2013 Scholarship Recipients and Sponsors

Contact Us

Greensboro Sports Commission
2411 W. Gate City Blvd.
Greensboro, NC 27403
336-378-4499

2013 Corrigan/Faircloth Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholarship Recipients 

2013 Class 

 

 

 

Kemar Bachelor

Southern Guilford High School

The son of Kerry and Marlo Bachelor, Kemar was the Team Captain and three-time All-Conference player.  A two-year D.R.E.A.M. Team member with perfect school attendance for 2010-2012, Kemar was a National Youth Leadership Forum of Medicine recipient.  He was coached by Darryl Brown. 

Kemar Bachelor 

 

 

Michael Bell

Michael Bell

Western Alamance High School

The son of Pat and Karen Bell, the Team Captain and two-time Mid-State 3A All-Conference player also earned First Team Times News All-Region Honors.  A D.R.E.A.M. Team member and ambassador for FCA, he was a volunteer for Habitat for Humanity and Special Olympics.  Michael was coached by Jeff Snuffer.

 

 

Rory Berger

Northern Guilford High School

The son of Russell and Nicole Berger, Rory was an All-Conference and All-Area player in 2012 and earned Academic All-Conference three times.  A member of the National Honor Society, he volunteered for the Crop Walk for Hunger, Score International Mission Trip, and was a Baseball Cup Leader.  Rory was coached by Johnny Roscoe and R. Brian Thomas.

Rory Bergen 

 

 

Rockill Brown

Rockill (Rock) Brown

 High Point Christian Academy

The son of Sid and Debbie Grant, the two-time Team Captain was the 2012 CPFC Defensive Player of the Year while earning All-State honors and participating in the 2012 Oasis Shrine Bowl for private schools.  Rock volunteered with the Rotary Club Youth Leadership Program, Open Door Ministries and Habitat for Humanity while serving as a motivational speaker for challenged youth/students of Guilford County.  He was coached by Steve Lechner. 

 

 

Jamon Carlton

Parkland Magnet High School

The son of Lisa Carlton, Jamon was a Team Captain, a member of Crosby Scholars and Secretary of the Student Leadership Council.  He volunteered at the Oaks Retirement Home.  Jamon was coached by DeAngelo Bell and Martin Samek.

Jamon Carlton 

 

 

Andrew Clapp

Andrew (Drew) Clapp

 Eastern Guilford High School

The son of Andy and Lisa Clapp, Drew captained both the football and baseball teams and earned Academic All-Conference four times.  A member of the Pep Club and National Honor Society, he volunteered at the local homeless shelter, Boy Scouts and as a peer tutor.  Drew was coached by David Hines.

 

 

 

Michael Connolly

Southwest Guilford High School

The son of Kevin and Kris Connolly, Michael was a Team Captain and earned the Gold Helmet Award.  The National Honor Society member was an AP Scholar, Junior Marshal and was on the straight A Honor Roll.  A member of the FCA, Michael volunteered as a canned food drive facilitator at First Baptist Church of Jamestown.  He was coached by Scott Schwarzer.

Michael Connolly 

 

 

Grant Dawson

Grant Dawson

 Ronald Reagan High School

The son of Harry and Lisa Dawson, the Team Captain and three-year starter was the 2011 CPC Defensive Player of the Year and in 2012 earned All-Northwest, All-Forsyth County, Forsyth County Defensive Player of the Year honors while also a star performer in track and field, baseball, and wrestling.  A Crosby Scholar and member of the National Honor Society, Grant volunteered for Habitat for Humanity and as an elementary school reading monitor.  He was coached by Josh McGee.

 

 

Eric Foster

Southern Alamance High School

The son of Stephen and Julie Foster, the Team Co-Captain earned Second Team All-Conference and All-Region in 2012.  A Junior Marshal, Eric was a member of the National Honor Society, FCA, Student Council, and was a Governor’s School Nominee.  He volunteered with Loaves and Fishes, Operation Christmas Child, and Christmas Cheer.  Eric was coached by Henry Trevathan.

Eric Foster 

 

 

Tyronne Hamer

Tyronne Hamer

 Northeast Guilford High School

The son of Tyronne and Natasha Hamer, Tyronne was a Team Captain and a two-time All-Conference player while also competing in basketball.  A Presidential Scholarship Award winner, he also participated in ROTC throughout his high school career.  Tyronne volunteered with the elderly at the Fresh Start Service.  He was coached by Tommy Pursley.   

 

 

Chris Hamrick

Walter Hines Page High School

The son of Warren and Josette Hamrick, Chris was a three-year Defensive Captain and earned All-Conference Honorable Mention.  He was also a member of Page High’s Athletes in Action, and volunteered as a tutor for the Page-Cone Connection.  He was coached by Kevin Gillespie.

Chris Hamrick 

 

 

Taylor Irvin

Taylor Irvin

 Grimsley Senior High School

The son of David and Alicia Irvin, the Team Captain was also named the Team MVP.  A Junior Marshall and member of the National Honor Society, Taylor was an AP Scholar with Distinction.  An Eagle Scout and member of Young Life and Piedmont Scout Ranch, he was an Urban Ministries Soup Kitchen volunteer.  Taylor was coached by Damon Coiro.

 

 

John (J.T.) Kirby

Eastern Alamance High School

The son of John and Lisa Kirby, JT was a Team Captain and earned All-Region and Mid-State All-Conference while earning Academic All-Conference Football in 2011 and 2012.  A member of the National Honor Society, FCA, Student Council, and the Spanish Honor Society, he also participated in baseball and indoor track.  He volunteered as a middle school mentor and elementary school tutor.  He was coached by his father, John Kirby. 

John Kirby 

 

Jayvon McCullough

Jayvon McCullough

 North Forsyth High School

The son of Robert McCullough and Dawn Colbert, Jayvon was an All-Conference player.  A Junior Marshall and Honors Graduate, he was a member of FCA, Student Council, Key Club, Chess Club and was the Student Council Vice-President.  He volunteered for Relay for Life, Piney Grove Ministries, and in the community with the Key Club.  Jayvon was coached by Peter Gilchrist. 

 

 

Thomas (Gage) Michaux

Northwest Guilford High School

The son of Dean and Deanna Michaux, Thomas was a member of the Northwest Young Life and served as a volunteer for the Second Harvest Food Bank.  He was coached by Joe Woodruff.

Thomas Michaux 

 

 

Josephus Mitchell

Josephus Mitchell

 RJ Reynolds High School

The son of Leon and Fanny Clarke, Josephus was Team Captain and All-Conference player.  A member of the Care Club, he volunteered at a nursing home and did community clean up at the Path Finders Club, while also assisting his pastor as a Junior Deacon.  He was coached by Paul T. Hall.

 

 

Jonathan Napper

Mount Tabor High School

The son of Rosemary Napper, Jonathan was an All-County Player in 2012.  A member of the National Honor Society, Spanish Club and Crosby Scholars, he was an Advanced Placement Scholar and Gardner Webb Junior Scholar.  Jonathan volunteered for the Terri B. Cole Ovarian Cancer Foundation and the Forsyth Medical Center.  He was coached by Laymar Marshall.

Jonathan Napper 

 

 

DeAnthony Neal

Deanthony Neal

 East Forsyth High School

The son of Shonnette Patterson, DeAnthony was a two-time Team Captain and was the All-County Senior of the Year.  He volunteered with the elderly at Lutheran Homes.  DeAnthony was coached by Todd Willert.

 

 

Kamron Neese

Southeast Guilford High School

The son of Tommy and Toika Neese, the three-year Team Captain was named All-Conference and All-Area as a senior.  A nominee for the National Honor Society, he volunteered in feeding the homeless at Ministries of Christ.  He was coached by Fritz Hessenthaler.

Kamron Neese

 

 

Christopher Palmer

Christopher (Chris) Palmer

 The Academy at Smith

The son of Earl and Donna Palmer, the Team Captain was also a member of the basketball and track teams.  A Junior Marshall and member of the National Honor Society, he was a 2013 North Carolina State University STEM Student Scholar and participated in the African-American Male Leadership Summit.  Christopher was coached by Torry Ellison.

 

 

Joseph (Joe) Pantuso

Lucy Ragsdale High School

The son of Mike and Janet Pantuso, he was a Team Captain and earned straight A’s while serving as Vice-President of the Student Congress and National Honor Society.  He also served as President of the Latin Club, as a Junior Marshal and member of the FCA.  Joseph served as a volunteer for the Horsepower Therapeutic Learning Center, participated in a mission trip in Nashville, Tennessee and was a science project judge at the Haynes-Inman School.  He was coached by Tommy Norwood.

Joseph Pantuso 

 

 

Samuel Parker

Samuel (Sam) Parker

 Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School

The son of Andy and Amanda Parker, the Team Captain was a member of the National Honor Society and the 2013 Model UN Best Delegate at Catholic University.  He was a class secretary for Student Government, a member of the Key Club, and participated in the West Point Summer Leadership Seminar and US Naval Academy Summer Seminar.  Samuel was coached by Charlie Jones.

 

 

Cody Perdue

Hugh M. Cummings High School

The son of Jay and Donna Perdue, the Team Captain and two-time All-Conference player was also a three-year All-Conference player and Captain of the golf team.  A Student Government Secretary and member of the D.R.E.A.M. Team, he volunteered at the Presbyterian Retirement Home.  He was coached by Steve Johnson.  

Cody Perdue 

  

 

Anthony Pinson

Anthony Pinson

 Carver High School

The son of Harold and Sabrina Pinson, the Team Captain was All-County first team in 2010 and All-Conference in 2012.  He was also a member of the Crosby Scholars and Student Council.  He was coached by Melvin Palmer.  

 

 

Michael Ratliff

Graham High School

The son of Christopher and Danita Ratliff, Michael was a four-year Team Captain and as a Senior was All-Conference Honorable Mention.  He was coached by Anthony Timmons.

Michael Ratliff

 

 

Kenneth Rocker Jr

Kenneth (KJ) Rocker, Jr.

 Atkins High School

The son of Kenneth and Sharon Rocker, Kenneth was a Team Captain and is graduating in the top 10 percent of his class.  A member of the National Honor Society and Crosby Scholars, he volunteered at Castleshire Woods Association and Second Harvest Food Bank.  He was coached by Eric Puryear. 

 

 

Andrew Schultz

Western Guilford High School

The son of Mike and Sandra Schultz, he was a two-year Team Captain and was named All-Metro 4-A Conference as well as All-Conference his junior and senior years.  A Junior Marshal and member of the National Honor Society, he was a Junior Elon Scholar and Wofford Scholar.  A member of Young Life and FCA, Andrew volunteered in Refugee Outreach at Hunger’s Glen Apartments.  He was coached by Chris Causey.   

Andrew Schultz

 

 

Christopher Shafer

Christopher Shafer

 T Wingate Andrews High School

The son of John Shafer and Debra Washington, Christopher was a 2012 All-Conference player and two-time Scholar-Athlete.  A member of the National Honor Society, he was active in the JROTC as a Cadet First Sergeant.  He was coached by Rodney McCoy.

 

 

Mitchell Skidmore

West Forsyth High School

The son of Turner Skidmore and Laurie Lucas, the Team Captain was twice named All-County and All-Conference.  He was coached by Adrian Snow.

Mitchell Skidmore

 

 

Joseph Smedberg

Joseph (Joe) Smedberg

 Walter M. Williams High School

The son of David and Nancy Smedberg, the Team Captain was named All-Conference Honorable Mention.  The Junior Marshall was a member of the National Honor Society, National Math Honor Society, National English Honor Society, and was an AP Scholar with Distinction.  He was also a member of the D.R.E.A.M. Team and Williams’ Orchestra.  Joseph volunteered at the Alamance Regional Medical Center, Loaves and Fishes, Good Shepard Kitchen, Relay for Life and the Crop Walk.  He was coached by David Green.

 

 

Timothy (Tim) Wells

Robert B. Glenn High School

The son of Robert and Stephanie Wells, the Team Captain was a member of the National Honor Society and Crosby Scholars.  Timothy volunteered as a mentor through Glenn High School Mentoring Program.  He was coached by Aldine Payne.    

Tim Wells

 

 

Brandon Whitlock

Brandon Whitlock

 High Point Central High School

The son of Guy Whitlock and Beverly Parker, the Team Captain was the 2012 Most Valuable Offensive Lineman.  Brandon served as a volunteer mentoring 3-4 year olds in football.  Brandon was coached by Wayne Jones. 

Partners and Affiliates