2012 Scholarship Recipients and Sponsors

Contact Us

Greensboro Sports Commission
2411 W. Gate City Blvd.
Greensboro, NC 27403
336-378-4499

2012 Corrigan/Faircloth Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholarship Recipients

 2012 Scholarship Recipients

 

Chandler Addertion

Southern Alamance High School

The son of Pete and Renee Addertion, Chandler was a team captain and MVP and a 2011 All-Region second team selection.  He twice received the Southern High School Super Patriot Award and earned All Metro 4A Conference All-Academic Team in football, basketball and baseball, in addition to the NCHSAA Scholar-Athlete Individual Award from 2009-11.  Coached by Henry Trevathan, Chandler was also a Student Council representative.  The scholarship is given in memory of Coach Tony Perrou by Meredith Webb Printing.

 

 Chandler Addertion

 

 

 Damien Booe

Damien Booe

R.J. Reynolds High School

The son of Dred and Diane Booe, Damien was a team captain and earned All-Conference 4-A Central Piedmont, All-County and All-Northwest Region Team recognition.  He participates with the Spring Track Team and is a member of the National Honor Society and concert band.  Coached by Paul Hall, Damien is also a Special Olympics volunteer.  The scholarship is given by RMIC. 

 

Hunter Braddy

Parkland High School

The son of Wanda Braddy, Hunter was a two-year Varsity letter winner and member of three varsity teams.  He is a member of the National Honor Society and the Academic Team as well as an International Baccalaureate programme participant.  Coached by DeAngelo Bell, Hunter is also a Red Cross and Relay for Life volunteer. The Scholarship is given in memory of Coach Homer Thompson by the Konnoak Hills Lions Club.

 Hunter Braddy

 

 Tyler Campbell

Tyler Campbell

Northwest Guilford High School

The son of Richard and Beth Campbell, Tyler was a team captain and a 2011 All-Conference and All-Area honoree, twice earning player of the week recognition.  In addition he was a two-time Merit Award winner.  Coached by Joe Woodruff, Tyler served as a coach and referee for an area youth football league.

 

Gabriel (Gabe) Chauvigne-Futrell

Grimsley High School

The son of John Futrell and Bridgitte Chauvigne, Gabe was a team captain and a two-year starter who earned 2011 All-Conference honors.  The three- sport athlete also captained the Lacrosse team and was named to the Scholar Athlete Honor Roll.  Coached by Damon Corio, Gabe served as a volunteer with the Greensboro Urban Ministries.  The scholarship was given by the Friends of Coach Bob Jamieson.

 Gabriel (Gabe) Chauvigne-Futrell

 

 Christian Cranford

Christian Cranford

Page High School

The son of Mike and Kim Cranford, Christian was a three-year varsity starter for the 2011 4AA State Champions and earned honorable mention All-Conference.  Also a team captain in Lacrosse, he served as Vice President of the Spanish National Honor Society, was named AP Scholar with honors as a junior, and served as Editorial Writer for the school newspaper.  Coached by Kevin Gillespie, Christian volunteered at First Lutheran Church and for the Urban Ministry Soup Kitchen.  The Scholarship is given by ADECCO in honor of Don Kelsey.

 

Brad Davis

Ragsdale High School

The son of Steve and April Davis, Brad earned 2011 All-Conference and News and Record All-Area honorable mention recognition, while receiving the Golden Helmet Award for the highest GPA on the team.  A three-sport athlete who also competed in soccer and lacrosse, he was a Junior Marshall and AP Scholar and a two-year member of the National Honor Society. Coached by Tommy Norwood, Brad was a Habitat for Humanity, Special Olympics and Leslie’s House for Battered Women volunteer.

 Brad Davis

 

 Lyelle Davis

Lyelle Davis

Andrews High School

The son of Shannion Davis, Lyelle was a starter and also a co-captain of the tennis team.  He was a four-year Athletic scholar and Honor Roll member and an officer in the Chemistry, Key Club, and Green Team organizations.  Coached by Rodney McKoy, Lyelle is active as a volunteer at the Shalom Community Christian Church.

 

 

 

Stewart Dillard

Graham High School

The son of Dave and Lynne Dillard, Stewart was a senior captain for the football, wrestling and golf teams.  He was a member of the National Honor Society, served as Senior Class Treasurer for the Student Council, and participated in the Dream Team organization and the Graham Presbyterian Youth Group.  Coached Mike McCauley, Stewart was a Special Olympics volunteer and served on mission trips to Atlanta and New York City.

 Stewart Dillard

 

 

 Thomas Dixon

Thomas (T.J.) Dixon

Western Guilford High School

The son of Jerome and Lisa Dixon, T.J. was a team captain that was selected All-Conference and Defensive Player of the Year.  He was a four-time All-Conference Academic honoree and was a member of Operation Smile and Young Life. Coached by Chris Causey, T.J. volunteered for Greensboro Urban Ministries, Senior Wheels and Special Olympics.

 

Connor Jarvis

West Forsyth High School

The son of Dan and Kathy Jarvis, Connor was a team captain and three-year starter and selected 2011 Central Piedmont 1st Team All-Conference.  A National Honor Society member, he was a Crosby Scholar and FCA member and was elected as President of the Senior Men’s community service club.  Coached by Adrian Snow, Connor volunteered with the Titan Readers, Ronald McDonald House, Salvation Army, and made two missions trips to West Virginia and Kentucky.

Connor Jarvis 

 

 Joseph (Joey) Loosemore

Joseph (Joey) Loosemore

Eastern Guilford High School

The son of Scott and Lori Loosemoore, Joey was a team captain and All-Conference selection who also competed in baseball and wrestling.  He was a two-sport academic All-Conference honoree and recognized all four years on the Honor Roll while also serving as captain of the Leadership Council.  Coached by his father Scott, Joey volunteered his time with the Holt Brother Foundation.

 

Michael Maness

Western Alamance High School

The son of Mark and Jean Maness, Michael was a team captain and three-year starter who earned 2011 1st Team All-Region and All-State and was the leading tackler in North Carolina.  He was a three-time Academic All-Conference honoree while also competing in wrestling and lacrosse and participated as a member of the Latin Club, FCA and the Honors A Cappella Chorus.  Coached by Jeff Snuffer, Michael served as a youth Unicycle Coach as well as working with Upwards Basketball and Warrior Buddies.

 Michael Maness

 

Kylil Martin 

Kylil Martin

Atkins High School

The son of Nicole Wofford, Kylil was a two-year letterman for football and wrestling, serving as team captain for both and selected All-Conference in wrestling.  He was also a Junior Marshall and four-year Crosby Scholar.  Coached by Eric Puryear, Kylil volunteered with the Second Harvest Food Bank and at Atkins High School.

 

 

Jacob McCann

Northeast Guilford High School

The son of David and Tammy McCann, Jacob was a two-year captain and 2011 MVP while earning All-Conference honors.  President of both the Senior Class and the Spanish Club, he also competed in baseball and wrestling and was a member of the National Honor Society and a four-year participant in the Academic Letter. Coached by Tommy Pursley, Jacob volunteered as a Student Mentor with Campus Life. The Scholarship is given by Coach Gary Angel & Family In Memory of James Angel.

 

 Jacob McCann

 

Billy McKeever 

Billy McKeever, III

Carver High School

The son of Billy McKeever, Jr. and Karen Forrest, Billy was team captain and a two-time All-Conference honoree while also receiving the Mr. All Around Award.  He was also a three-year member and captain of the Track team and served as a Student Council member.  Billy was coached by Melvin Palmer.

 

 

Derice Mills

Cummings High School

The son of Norris and Deadra Mills, Derice was a three-year member of the football and baseball teams and earned the 2011 Cavalier Award.  Named to the Honor Roll all four years, he was a member of the National Honor Society, Booster Club, Key Club and DREAM Team. Coached by Steve Johnson, Derice volunteered with the American Red Cross, Special Olympics and Allied Homeless Shelter.

 

 Derice Mills

 

Mark Mitchell 

Mark Mitchell

Northern Guilford High School

The son of Mark Mitchell and Mildred Crawford, Mark was team captain and three-year letterman who earned 2010 All-Area 1st Team, All-Conference and Academic All Conference recognition.  He was also a two-year member of the Beta Club. Coached by John Roscoe, Mark volunteered with a surgery office, Salvation Army and Greensboro Urban Ministries.

 

Patrick O'Shea

Bishop McGuinness High School

The son of Michael and Mary O’Shea, Patrick was a team captain and two-year starter who led his team in scoring.  He was also a State Champion Wrestler with a perfect 36-0 record and a three-year All-Conference and State Qualifier in wrestling.  He served as Student Council Vice President and as a member of the National Honor Society and Habitat for Humanity Club.  Patrick was coached by Charlie Jones.

 

 Patrick O'Shea

 

 Phillip Petty

Phillip Petty

Southeast Guilford High School

The son of Efrenn Petty and Lynnell Johnson, Phillip was a team Captain and a two-time All-Conference honoree.  He was also the Captains Award recipient.  Coached by Walter Hesenthaler, Phillip is active in the Men of Destiny.

 

 

Zachary (Zack) Price

East Forsyth High School

The son of Zachary and Anne Marie Price, Zack was a team captain and earned 2011 Metro 4A All-Conference honors.   The AP scholar made honor roll every semester of high school and was the 2010 Adam Corey’s student of the year.  He was also a member of the National Latin Honor’s Society, All-County Band and Crosby Scholars.  Coached by Todd Willert, Zack volunteered with 30-hour Famine and with youth football.

 

Zachary Price 

 

 J'lin Rose

J'lin Rose

Southern Guilford High School

The son of Andre and LaTonya McDaniel, J’lin was a three-year letterman and two-time All-Conference selection while earning 2010 Lineman of the Year honors.  He was a Junior Marshall and member of the National Honor Society, as well as co-founder of the DREAM Team, President of the FCA, and a member of the Honors Vocal and All-State Chorus and the Spanish Club, J’lin was coached by Darryl Brown.

 

 

Zachary (Zack) Routh

Mount Tabor High School

The son of Cornelius and Beverly Routh, Zack was a team captain and two-time Central Piedmont 4A All-Conference honoree.  The AP scholar was a two-year member of National Honor Society, captain of the Academic Team, Vice President of the Domestic Service Club, and Member of the Crosby Scholars Community Partnership. Coached by Laymarr Marshall, Zack volunteered with the Special Olympics, Laurel Ridge Camp, Habitat for Humanity and church mission trips.

 

Zachary (Zach) Routh 

 

 

Brian Saakvitne 

Brian Saakvitne

Reagan High School

The son of Jens and Tracy Saakvitne, Brian was the first four-year starter in school history and earned 2011 All-Conference and All-Forsyth County recognition.  He was also Vice President of Athletes for Change. Coached by Josh McGee, Brian volunteered with the Red Cross Blood Club, North Carolina Eye Bank, Habitat for Humanity and served as a United States Naval Sea Cadet.

 

 

 

Bradley Sawyer

North Forsyth High School

The son of Ken and Lori Sawyer, Bradley was a senior captain who earned 2011 All-County recognition.  He was Captain of the Academic Team and a member of the National Honor and Spanish Honor societies, served as a Junior Marshall and Boys State delegate, and was a three-year member of the Future Teachers of America. Coached by Pete Gilchrist, Bradley volunteered with Goodwill, Road Clean-up and served as a tutor.

 

 Bradley Sawyer

 

 Brice Sessoms

Brice Sessoms

Eastern Alamance High School

The son of James and Rhonda Sessoms, Brice was a senior captain and three-year starter who earned 2011 All-Conference and All-Region playing in a program that was State runner-up in 2009 and 2010. He was also a three-year member of the baseball team and the FCA. Coached by John Kirby, Brice has been active in the First Baptist Church Youth Group.  The Scholarship is given In memory of Coach Fred Brady by Angie Bartis.

 

 

Kevin Stanfield

Southwest Guilford High School

The son of Charles Stanfield and Melanie Wood, Kevin was a two-year team captain and four-year letterman who earned the 2011 Student Athlete Award and 2010 Lineman of the Year honors.  The class Valedictorian, he was an AP Scholar with Distinction and a member of the National Honor Society, while also serving as Student Council President, secretary of the Beta Club, NC Boys State Senator, Junior Marshall, and earned the Eagle Scout Award. Coached by Scott Schwarzer, Kevin volunteered with Habitat for Humanity and Second Harvest Food Bank.

 

 Kevin Stanfield

 

Anthony Tapp 

Anthony Tapp

Dudley High School

The son of Gager and Pamela Tapp, Anthony was a team captain and 2010 All-Academic team honoree.  A four year member of the Honor Roll, he was Founder of the Student Leadership Government Conference and served as the SGA two-year nominee for the National Leadership Conference.  A member of the National Honor Society, he was selected as the Lifetouch Prestige Portrait Model Representative. Anthony was coached by Steven Davis.

 

 

Samuel (Sam) Trevathan

Williams High School

The son of Henry and Elizabeth Trevathan, Sam was a two-year varsity starter and selected as a game captain.  Also a member of the wrestling team, he was a member of the National Honor Society and the Mathematics Honor Society and was named to the honor roll all four years.  Coached by David Green, Sam was a four-year participant in Young Life and volunteered with Toys for Tots, Christmas Cheer and was active in the First Presbyterian Youth Group.

 

Samuel Trevathan 

 

 William West

William West

Glenn High School

The son of Richard West and Kathleen Thornton, William was a team captain. He served as Junior Marshall, was a four-year member of the National Latin Honor Society and Latin Club, and was an active participant in the Green Club.  Coached by Aldine Payne, William volunteered with the Soup Kitchen of Winston-Salem and tutored at Union Cross.

 

Photos Courtesy of Ariel Perez Photography

Partners and Affiliates