2011 Scholarship Recipients and Sponsors

Contact Us

Greensboro Sports Commission
2411 W. Gate City Blvd.
Greensboro, NC 27403
336-378-4499

2011 Corrigan/Faircloth Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholarship Recipients

 2011 Scholarship Recipients

 

 

 

 

Andrew (Drew) Adams

High Point Central High School

The son of Thomas and Amy Adams, Drew was a Team Captain and First Team All-Region and All-Conference player who twice won the Golden Helmet Award for on and off field leadership.  A member of the National Honor Society who served as Student Council President at High Point Central, Drew was coached by Wayne Jones.

Andrew Adams
 

 

 

 

Brandon Brown

Northeast Guilford High School

The son of Tim and Susan Brown, Brandon was a Team Captain and a two-time All-Conference player.  A member of the National Honor Society who served as a Junior Marshall and Student Government President in addition to missions work through his church, Brandon was coached by Tommy Pursley.

 

 

 

 

Tamario Brown

North Forsyth High School

The son of Bryant Keith Brown and Althea Davis, Tamario was a All-Conference and Second Team All-County player.  A member of the National Honor Society, he was active with the Fellowship of Christian Athletes and ROTC Drill Team and served as an attorney in the North Carolina Youth Legislature.  Tamario was coached by Pete Gilchrist.  The scholarship was given by RMIC.

Tamario Brown
 

 

 

Cameron Campbell

 

Cameron Campbell

Glenn High School

The son of Ron and Lisa Campbell, Cameron was a Team Captain who was named Most Outstanding Offensive Player at Glenn in addition to earning All-Conference and Second Team All-County honors.  A member of the National and Latin Honor societies who served as a Junior Marshall and student body President as a senior, Cameron was active with his church, Crosby Scholars and Habitat for Humanity.  He was coached by Aldine Payne.

  

 

 

 


Jake Countiss

Eastern Alamance High School

The son of Robert and Marlo Countiss, Jake was a member of two 3A state runner-up teams and earned All-Conference and Second Team Burlington Times News All-Region.  A member of the National Honor Society who served as Senior Class President and was active in the Fellowship of Christian Athletes and Key Club, Jake also ran track.  He was coached by John Kirby.  His scholarship was given in memory of Coach Fred Brady by Angie Bartis.  

Jake Countiss
 

 

 

Jeremy Gaddy

Jeremy Gaddy

Eastern Guilford High School

The son of Jay and Pamela Gaddy, Jeremy was an All-Conference and All-Region player in addition to being named Team MVP.  A Student Council Vice President, he also competed in basketball.  Jeremy was coached by Scott Loosemore.

 

 

 


Jordan Gaines

Western Alamance High School

The son of Darrell and Lorie Gaines, Jordan was a two-time All-Conference and Second Team All-Region performer and served as Team Captain.  He was active in the Latin Club, the Fellowship of Christian Athletes and served as an elementary school volunteer.  Jordan was coached by Jeff Snuffer.

Jordan Gaines
 

 

 

John Gehris

John Gehris

Southwest Guilford High School

The son of John and Lisa Gehris, John was a three-year varsity letterman and was twice a Team Captain.  A member of the National Honor Society and Honor Roll student, he earned the AP Scholar Award.  In addition to competing in wrestling, John served as a volunteer for Special Olympics, Skeet Club Manor and High Point Hospital.  He was coached by Scott Schwarzer.

 

 

 


 Mathu Gibson, Jr. 

West Forsyth High School

The son of Mathu Sr. and Geraldine Gibson, Mathu was a First-Team All-Conference and All-County performer and served as a Team Captain.  He was named to the Crosby Scholars and Titan Achievers and was active as a youth basketball coach.  Mathu was coached by Adrian Snow.

Mathu Gibson
 

 

 

Bobby Gordon III

Bobby (Tripp) Gordon, III

Southern Alamance High School

The son of Bobby Jr. and Britt Gordon, Tripp was a three-time Academic All-Conference honoree in addition to earning All-Conference, All-Metro 4-A, and All-Region.   The Team Captain was a member of the National Honor Society, served the Student-Athlete Advisory Council as a NCSHAA Region 5 Representative, and received the Tony Perrou Coaches Award.  Also a member of the baseball team, he was active in the Fellowship of Christian Athletes and with various leadership conferences and forums.  Tripp was coached by Daniel Barrow. His scholarship was given in memory of Coach Tony Perrou by Meredith Webb Printing.

  

 

 

 


Alan Hart

Northern Guilford High School

The son of Milton and Aisha Miller, Alan was a Team Captain for his state championship team and earned All-Conference, Second-Team All-Area, and Defensive MVP of the State Championship Game.  He was active as a volunteer for a local soup kitchen and a toy drive.  Alan was coached by John Roscoe.

Alan Hart
 

 

 

Denzel Jones

Denzel Jones

Dudley High School

The son of Glenn T. Jones and Jacqueline Pender-Jones, Denzel was a Team Captain and three-year starter while earning All-Conference, All-Area and Defensive MVP honors. A member of the National Society of High School Scholars who participated in the NC Youth State Legislature Conference, he was a four-year track and field team member and was crowned Homecoming King.  An active volunteer with the YMCA and Boys & Girls Club, Denzel was coached by Steven Davis. 

 

 

 

LaFayette Leathers

Parkland High School

The son of Mark Leathers and Renee Miller, LaFayette was a multi-sport athlete competing in track and field, swimming and wrestling in addition to football.  A Crosby Scholar, he was a member of the Student Leadership Council and in addition to participating in church plays was a volunteer at a retirement home.  LaFayette was coached by DeAngelo Bell.  His scholarship was given in memory of Coach Homer Thompson by the Konnoak Hills Lions Club.

LaFayette Leathers
 

 

 

Christopher Martin

Christopher Martin

Southeast Guilford High School

The son of William and Vashanda Brown, Christopher was a two-time Team Captain who earned Metro 4-A All-Conference and News & Record Second Team All-Area in 2009 and Defensive Line Player of the Year in 2010.  He was a three year member of the basketball team and also served as a volunteer with Greensboro Urban Ministries.  Christopher was coached by Fritz Hessenthaler.

 

 

 


 Islam Mohamed 

Cummings High School

The son of Ibrahim and Sanaa Madbouly Mohamed, Islam earned All-Conference in 2009 and 2010 and as a Team Captain earned the Offensive Lineman Award.  A four-year member of both the baseball and varsity wrestling teams and wrestling Team Captain, he was the DREAM team school representative and blood drive President, and was active with the Young Muslim Organization. Islam was coached by Steve Johnson.

Islam Mohamed
 

 

 

Austin Pack

Austin Pack

Carver High School

The son of Brian and Julie Pack, Austin was a Team Captain and MVP in earning All-Conference and All-County honors.  A member of the National Honor Society and a Junior Marshall, he served as Sports Editor for the Yearbook and as a volunteer for the Obama campaign and Walkertown Civic Club.  Austin was coached by Melvin Palmer. 

 

 

 

Thuc Phan

Page High School

The son of Hiep Nguyen and Treng Do, Thuc was a Team Captain in earning All-Conference honors.  A member of the National Honor Society, he was student body Secretary and served as a Human Relations Delegate.  In addition to being a Captain and four-year member of the track and field team, he was active in Young Life and as a volunteer for Urban Ministries and with the Coin Drive.  Thuc was coached by Kevin Gillespie.  His scholarship was given in honor of Don Kelsey by ADECCO.

Thuc Phan
 

 

 

Jared Pluciniczak

 

Jared Pluciniczak

Bishop McGuinness High School

The son of Paul and Christine Pluciniczak, Jared was a Team Captain and MVP in twice earning Northwest 2A/1A All-Conference and All-Forsyth County honors.  A member of the National Honor Society, he is the all-time career interceptions leader and second in rushing yards.  He was active with the Special Olympics at Wake Forest, the Boys and Girls Club of North Carolina and Vacation Bible School.  Jared was coached by Charlie Jones.

 

 

 

 


 Michael Poppo

Northwest Guilford High School

The son of William and Carol Poppo, Mike was a Team Captain in being named Most Improved Player and was a three-time Special Teams Player of the Week.  An AP Scholar and two-year member of the Math Club, he volunteers as a math and science tutor.  Mike was coached by Joe Woodruff.

Michael Poppo
 

 

 

Dakota Raymond

Dakota Raymond

Reagan High School

The son of Joe and Bonnie Raymond, Dakota was All-Conference, Second-Team All-County, and Nasty Legal Player honoree in both 2009 and 2010.  A member of the National Honor Society, the senior class President was nominated for a NROTC Scholarship and was active as a volunteer with The Children’s Home, Goodwill and Athletes for Change.  Dakota was coached by Greg King.

 

 

 


 Matt Smith 

Williams High School

The son of Roger and Libby Smith, Matt was a Team Captain and four-year starter on the offensive line while earning 2009 and 2010 Mid-State 3A All-Conference and 2009 Burlington Times-News All-Region honors.  A member of the National Honor Society, the English Honor Society and the Latin Honor Society, he was active with the Dream Team, Key Club and Fellowship of Christian Athletes, and volunteered at a homeless shelter, Habitat for Humanity, Loaves & Fishes and Hillcrest Elementary School.  Matt was coached by Scott Frazier.

Matt Smith
 

 

 

 David Stigall

David Stigall

East Forsyth High School

The son of William and Jenny Stigall, David was a Team Captain who was selected as both the Most Improved and Most Valuable Offensive Lineman.  He has been an active volunteer with Miller Park, Forsyth County EMS and Flight of Honor.  David was coached by Todd Willert.

 

 

 

Tyler Stutts

Western Guilford High School

The son of Kenneth and Dawn Stutts, the Team Captain earned All-Metro honors as well as the “Black Hat Award” for the player who best represented WGHS on the field.  A member of the National Honor Society, he was also a member of the basketball and lacrosse teams and was an active volunteer with Guilford College area youth groups and Moses Cone Hospital.  Tyler was coached by Chris Causey.

Tyler Stutts
 

 

 

Austen Thompson

Austen Thompson

Southern Guilford High School

The son of Greg and Ellen Thompson, Austen was a Team Captain and MVP who earned All-Conference and First-Team All-Region honors while setting a school record with 48 receptions as a senior.  A member of the National Honor Society and FFA, he was an active volunteer with the Marshville United Methodist Church and Guilford College Steelers Youth Football.  Austen was coached by Darryl Brown.  His scholarship was given in honor of Coach C.K. Siler by the Friends of Coach C.K. Siler.  

 

 

 

Tanner Vogler

Mount Tabor High School

The son of Chris and Jamie Vogler, Tanner was a four-year varsity letterman and two-time Team Captain who earned Central Piedmont 4-A All-Conference honors as a senior.  A four-year member of the Yearbook and Spartan Club staff as well as a member of the varsity baseball team, he was active as a volunteer with Habitat for Humanity and the Center Grove Baptist Church.  Tanner was coached by Laymarr Marshall.

Tanner Vogler
 

 

 

Thomas Webster

Thomas Webster

Grimsley High School

The son of Roger and Kathleen Webster, Thomas was a Team Captain who earned All-Conference and was the Jamieson Award winner.  A member of the National Honor Society and National Society of Scholars, he was also a four-year member of the varsity lacrosse team and volunteered with his church youth group serving on mission trips to Chiapas, Mexico in 2007 and Allentown, PA in 2009.  Thomas was coached by Damon Coiro.  His scholarship was given in honor of Coach Bob Jamieson by the Friends of Coach Bob Jamieson.

 

 

 

Andy Willard

Ragsdale High School

The son of David and Gwen Willard, Andy was a winner of the Wendy’s High School Heisman and the Golden Helmet Award.  A member of the National Honor Society and an AP Scholar of Distinction, he was active with the French Club and Beta Club and served as a graduation Marshall.  He was a volunteer with the Middle School Math Day, Kid’s Voting, Santa’s Helpers and Adopt-A-Highway.  Andy was coached by Tommy Norwood.

Andy Willard
 

 

 

 

Darion Williams

Darion Williams

Graham High School

The son of Irvin and Kim Williams, Darion was a Team Captain and the recipient of the Coaches Award.  The school President of the National Honor Society who was also Co-Student Body President, he was a graduation Junior Marshall and ranked academically in the Top 10 in his class.  He was also a member of varsity basketball team and was a volunteer with campus clean-up, home-school basketball camp, canned food drive, Pennies for Cystic Fibrosis and Special Olympics.  Darion was coached by Mike McCauley.

 

 

 

Louis Williams

Atkins High School

The son of Tanya H. Neal and the late Willie L. Williams, Louis was selected as the 2009 Most Improved Player.  A Crosby Scholar who was the Winston-Salem Human Relations Commission Award recipient and team panel member, he is a NC certified Nurse Aide 1 and a Big Brothers/Big Sisters mentor and soup kitchen volunteer.  Louis was coached by Lonnie Pulley.

Louis Williams
 

 

Photos Courtesy of Ariel Perez Photography

Partners and Affiliates